Saturday, March 27, 2010

Argan Oil Have you tried it out Yet?

Posted by BeautyGUMBO at 10:38 PM
What is argan oil used for?
Regardless of how it’s made, chemically speaking argan oil consists of a blend of fatty acids (over 70% oleic and linoleic acids.) It is also rich in vitamin E, phenols, and carotenes. Historically argan oil has been used in cooking for dipping bread, on couscous, or on salads. But since it’s so rich in essential fatty acids, there’s no reason it couldn’t be used in skin or hair treatments. In fact, there has some research that indicates that argan oil may be an treatment for psoriasis. And Pubmed references at least one study that shows argan oil reduces sebum production. (We couldn’t find any specific research on argan oil in hair care.)

The only downside to using argan oil in cosmetics, besides the potential lack of supply and high cost, is the fact that it contains a lot of oleic acid which is highly comedogenic. So while it may be good for oily skin and psoriasis, it could clog pores and cause inflammatory acne. You might have to arm yourself with an anti-acne device like Thermaclear.


0 comments:

 

BEAUTY GUMBO Copyright © 2011 Design by Ipietoon Blogger Template | Illustration by Enakei | Blogger Blog Templates